Skip to content

Governor's Appointments for September 30, 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
September 30, 2020

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Dan Tierney: 614-644-0957 
Catherine Sulecki: 614-644-0957


 

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Vanessa L. Whiting of Cleveland Heights (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Cleveland State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending May 1, 2029.
  • Carly Sobol of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to serve as the student member on The Ohio State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending May 13, 2022.
  • Mike Brooks of Nelsonville (Athens Co.) has been reappointed to the Hocking Technical College Board of Trustees for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending August 26, 2023.
  • John C. Adams of Upper Arlington (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Higher Educational Facility Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending January 1, 2028.
  • William C. Elliott of Worthington (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Investment Board for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending January 30, 2024.
  • Dean C. Ringle of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending September 24, 2025.
  • Courtney E. Combs of Hamilton (Butler Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Real Estate Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025.
  • Kirk D. Roberts of Wooster (Wayne Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending July 1, 2024.
  • Scott Corbitt of Plain City (Union Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Rail Development Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending October 20, 2025.
  • Daryl Laisure of Pepper Pike (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Third Frontier Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending April 1, 2023.
  • Jennifer R. Bowman of Athens (Athens Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Soil and Water Conservation Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022.
  • Angela M. Mingo of New Albany (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the State Lottery Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending August 1, 2023.
  • Matthew A. Szollosi of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the State Lottery Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending August 1, 2021.
  • James Brady of Shaker Heights (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the State Lottery Commission for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending August 1, 2023.
  • Lilia J. Perez-Chavolla of Hilliard (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Public Benefits Advisory Board for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023.
  • James Hadden of Bexley (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio History Connection Board of Trustees for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending June 26, 2023.
  • Nicole D. Vavro of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism for a term beginning September 30, 2020, and ending April 21, 2022.

#gzns .mn-banner .mn-ad-image { text-align: center; background-color: #f3f3f3; }