Skip to content

Governor's Appointments for October 26, 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
October 26, 2020

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Dan Tierney: 614-644-0957 
Catherine Sulecki: 614-644-0957

 

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Jo Hannah Ward of Delaware (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 1, 2022.
  • Charles F. LoParo of Dublin (Union Co.) has been reappointed to the Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 1, 2023.
  • Peter J. Moore of Pataskala (Licking Co.) has been reappointed to the Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 1, 2023.
  • Jane E. Gerhardt of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been reappointed to the Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 1, 2023.
  • Margie Hegg of Upper Arlington (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 1, 2023.
  • Diana H. Talmage of Ottawa Hills (Lucas Co.) has been reappointed to the Owens Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 21, 2026.
  • Srinivas K. Hejeebu of Sylvania (Lucas Co.) has been reappointed to the Owens Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 21, 2026.
  • Michael R. Pratt of Perrysburg (Wood Co.) has been reappointed to the State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending March 22, 2023.
  • Kenneth R. Yeager of Newark (Licking Co.) has been appointed to the Chemical Dependency Professionals Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending December 23, 2022.
  • Adriana A. Sfalcin of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025.
  • John J. Lynch of Cleveland (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the Real Estate Appraiser Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023.
  • Kristen M. Scott of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Credit Union Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 22, 2023.
  • James C. Miles of Miamisburg (Montgomery Co.) has been reappointed to the Credit Union Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 22, 2023.
  • Karl H. Schneider of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Board of Building Appeals for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending October 13, 2024.
  • Marcie E. Kress of Stow (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the Materials Management Advisory Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending July 1, 2021.
  • Stephen J. Sargent of Circleville (Pickaway Co.) has been appointed to the Materials Management Advisory Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending July 1, 2023.
  • Bradford L. Garrison of West Salem (Wayne Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Livestock Care Standards Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending January 25, 2023.
  • Melissa M. Shilling of Johnstown (Licking Co.) has been reappointed to the Environmental Review Appeals Commission for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending October 22, 2026.
  • Kathryn Bartter Arnold of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Great Lakes Protection Fund Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending October 10, 2022.
  • John H. Hull of Ottawa Hills (Lucas Co.) has been reappointed to the Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending July 10, 2023.
  • Fady Faddoul of Mayfield Village (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the Radiation Advisory Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 6, 2025.
  • John E. Sharier of Coshocton (Coshocton Co.) has been reappointed to the Historical Boilers Licensing Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending October 22, 2025.
  • Judy C. Wolford of Ashville (Pickaway) has been reappointed to the Ohio Organized Crime Investigations Commission for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 3, 2023.
  • Charles C. Chandler of Cardington (Morrow Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Criminal Sentencing Commission for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending August 21, 2024.
  • Philip S. Renaud II of New Albany (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the State Audit Committee for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending June 30, 2023.
  • Adam C. Shank of Powell (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Arts Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending July 1, 2024.
  • Katherine R. Fell of Findlay (Hancock Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Humanities Council for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending October 30, 2021.
  • Neal F. Zimmers, Jr. of Granville (Licking Co.) has been appointed to the Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending April 22, 2022.
  • Frederick E. Mills of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the State Employment Relations Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending October 6, 2026.
  • Walter S. Moss of Canton (Stark Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Collaborative Community-Police Advisory Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending April 29, 2023.
  • Anthony L. Johnson of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Collaborative Community-Police Advisory Board for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending April 29, 2023.
  • Stephanie E. Green of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Fair Plan Underwriting Association Board of Governors for a term beginning October 26, 2020 and ending September 18, 2022.
  • Janet E. Foley Orosz of Powell (Delaware Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Fair Plan Underwriting Association Board of Governors for a term beginning October 26, 2020, and ending September 18, 2022.
  • Philip E. Cole of Upper Arlington (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Fair Plan Underwriting Association Board of Governors for a term beginning October 26, 2020 and ending September 18, 2022.

#gzns .mn-banner .mn-ad-image { text-align: center; background-color: #f3f3f3; }