Skip to content

Governor's Appointments for December 18, 2020

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
December 18, 2020

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Dan Tierney: 614-644-0957
Catherine Sulecki: 614-644-0957

 

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Sarah M. Munn of Jackson (Jackson Co.) has been appointed to the Rio Grande Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending October 10, 2025.

  • Jacqueline Bogan of Dayton (Montgomery Co.) has been appointed to serve as the student member on the Central State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022.

  • Maurice McDonald of Xenia (Green Co.) has been reappointed to the Clark State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending November 30, 2026.

  • R. Andrew Bell of Springfield (Clark Co.) has been reappointed to the Clark State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending November 30, 2026.

  • Terri W. Meldrum of New Albany (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Columbus State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending August 31, 2021.

  • Lynn M. Mizanin of Boston Heights (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the State Board of Career Colleges and Schools for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending November 20, 2023.

  • LeeAnne Cornyn of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Education Commission of the States for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.

  • Laura E. Kohler of New Albany (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Education Commission of the States for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.

  • Cynthia A. Gensamer of Massillon (Stark Co.) has been reappointed to the Board of Executives of Long-term Services and Supports for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending May 27, 2023.

  • Danielle R. Gill of Logan (Hocking Co.) has been appointed to the Forest Advisory Council for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending February 27, 2024.

  • George E. Mizer of Cadiz (Harrison Co.) has been reappointed to the Reclamation Commission for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending June 28, 2025.

  • Brenna M. Cuadrado of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the State Fire Council for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending November 1, 2025.

  • Thomas P. Jubeck of Mentor (Lake Co.) has been reappointed to the State Fire Council for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending November 1, 2025.

  • Elizabeth C. Murphy of Akron (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board for a term beginning January 15, 2021, and ending January 14, 2024.

  • Doreen N. Uhas-Sauer of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board for a term beginning December 18, 2021, and ending January 14, 2023.

  • Lori M. Steiner of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Housing Finance Agency for a term beginning February 1, 2021, and ending January 31, 2027.

  • Comfort Cole-Kenneh of Gahanna (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the New African Immigrants Commission for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending October 7, 2023.

  • Ibrahima Sow of Blacklick (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the New African Immigrants Commission for a term beginning December 18, 2020, and ending October 7, 2023.

  • Susan F. Smith of Westlake (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Humanities Council for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending October 30, 2021.

  • Daniel F. Meyer of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending April 21, 2022.

  • Will Lucas of Toledo (Lucas Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday Commission for a term beginning December 31, 2020, and ending December 30, 2023.

  • McKinley E. Brown of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday Commission for a term beginning December 31, 2020, and ending December 30, 2023.

  • Meira F. Zucker of Sylvania (Lucas Co.) has been appointed to the Broadcast Educational Media Commission for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending June 30, 2024.

  • Timothy D. Lanzendorfer of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Motor Vehicle Salvage Dealer’s Board for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending July 31, 2023.

  • Shannon C. Trotter of Upper Arlington (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Medical Quality Foundation Board for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending July 20, 2023.

  • Richard N. Whitney of Dublin (Delaware Co.) has been appointed to the Medical Quality Foundation Board for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending July 20, 2022.

  • Angela L. Snyder of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Private Investigation and Security Commission for a term beginning January 1, 2021, and ending December 31, 2025.

#gzns .mn-banner .mn-ad-image { text-align: center; background-color: #f3f3f3; }