Skip to content

Governor's Appointments for March 3, 2021

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
March 3, 2021

MEDIA CONTACTS:
Dan Tierney: 614-644-0957 
Catherine Sulecki: 614-644-0957

(COLUMBUS, Ohio)—Ohio Governor Mike DeWine has made the following appointments:

  • Tracy L. Carter of Akron (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the Stark State College of Technology Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending August 1, 2023.
  • Timothy C. Myers of Fremont (Sandusky Co.) has been reappointed to the Terra State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December 30, 2026.
  • Mircea Handru of Tiffin (Seneca Co.) has been appointed to the Terra State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December 30, 2026.
  • Nicholas H. Gerber of Port Clinton (Ottawa Co.) has been appointed to the Terra State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December 30, 2026.
  • Pamela M. Mowry of Ashland (Ashland Co.) has been reappointed to the North Central State College Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 16, 2024.
  • David E. Ball of Fairborn (Clark Co.) has been reappointed to the Clark State Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending November 30, 2026.
  • Djimon Smith of Wilberforce (Greene Co.) has been appointed to serve as a student member on Central State University Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending June 30, 2021.
  • Keith D. Meredith of Lisbon (Columbiana Co.) has been reappointed to the Eastern Gateway Community College Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending October 16, 2025.
  • William H. Considine of Akron (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the Northeast Ohio Medical University Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 8, 2021 and ending September 21, 2029.
  • Bryan C. Williams of Fairlawn (Summit Co.) has been appointed to the University of Akron Board of Trustees for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending July 1, 2029.
  • John W. Hershey of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Midwestern Higher Education Compact Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 8, 2025.
  • James D. Benson of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Investment Board for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 30, 2025.
  • Maria Sylvia Martinez of Hamler (Henry Co.) has been appointed to the Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending October 7, 2021.
  • Ryan R. Augsburger of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Industrial Commission Nominating Council for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending October 20, 2021.
  • Linda S. Bailiff of Granville (Licking Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Public Works Commission for a term beginning March 19, 2021, and ending March 18, 2025.
  • Frederick E. Lampe of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Rail Development Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending October 20, 2021.
  • William Canady of Pepper Pike (Cuyahoga Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Rail Development Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending October 20, 2021.
  • Diane M. Miller of Toledo (Lucas Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Lake Erie Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending September 1, 2023.
  • Michael E. Denlinger, II of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Developmental Disabilities Council and appointed to serve as Chair for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December 31, 2023.
  • Stephen M. White of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending March 22, 2022.
  • Callie Mitchell of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been appointed to the Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending October 10, 2023.
  • John L. Weimer, Jr. of Piqua (Miami Co.) has been appointed to the State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending November 12, 2023.
  • Tracy L. Zuver of Archbold (Fulton Co.) has been appointed to the Automated Title Processing Board Bureau of Motor Vehicles for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and continuing at the pleasure of the Governor.
  • Tim Bowers of Hilliard (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Advisory Board on Amusement Ride Safety for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 1, 2027.
  • Ann B. Meyer of Cincinnati (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending July 1, 2024.
  • Ronald T. Puff of Mansfield (Richland Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending July 1, 2022.
  • Mathew R. Old of Berlin Heights (Erie Co.) has been appointed to the Materials Management Advisory Council for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending July 1, 2022.
  • Thaddeus Hoffmeister of Wyoming (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the Ohio Public Defender Commission for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 12, 2025.
  • Kathryn Farmer of Bluffton (Allen Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Ronald J. Myers of Scio (Harrison Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3. 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Teresa M. Teeple of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Harry W. Trombitas of Dublin (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Clark F. Donley of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Brian Castner of Powell (Delaware Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Paul Jellison of Wilmington (Clinton Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Clayton A. Harris of Solon (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio AMBER Alert Advisory Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending February 6, 2023.
  • Glenn A. Miller of Napoleon (Henry Co.) has been appointed to the Statewide Emergency Services Internet Protocol Network Steering Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December 31, 2024.
  • Jason R. Loree of Boardman (Mahoning Co.) has been reappointed to the Statewide Emergency Services Internet Protocol Network Steering Committee for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending December 31, 2024.
  • Lawrence B. Mixon, Sr. of Columbus (Franklin Co.) has been reappointed to the Wildlife Council for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 31, 2025.
  • David Zenk of Whitehouse (Lucas Co.) has been appointed to the Wildlife Council for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 31, 2025.
  • Gregory H. Simpson of Milford (Clermont Co.) has been reappointed to the State Racing Commission for a term beginning April 1, 2021, and ending March 31, 2025.
  • Kimpton E. Williams of Waynesville (Warren Co.) has been reappointed to the Ohio Thoroughbred Race Fund Advisory Council for a term beginning March 3, 2021, and ending January 31, 2024.

#gzns .mn-banner .mn-ad-image { text-align: center; background-color: #f3f3f3; }